Multichoice Announces Nominees For 2022 African Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards

This year’s awards ceremony will be the 8th edition of the glittering event
2 years ago
2 mins read

 

The nominees for the 2022 Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards which celebrates the feats of African movie makers, actors, actresses and other industry stakeholders in the creative industry was announced late Saturday night.

The broadcast was seen across all African Magic channels and was co-hosted by actress Adesuwa Etomi Wellington and Documentary director per excellence, Daniel Etim Effiong.

Below are the long list of nominees for the 14 May 2022 event powered by Amstel Malta.

Best Actor in a Comedy (Movie/TV Series) powered by Cowbell

 

Shawn Faqua – Soole

Deyemi Okanlawon – Omo Ghetto (The Saga)

Gideon Okeke – Loving Rona

Broda Shaggi/Samuel Perry – Dwindle

Femi Adebayo – Progressive Tailors Club

Williams Uchemba – Dear Affy

Timini Egbuson – Ponzi

Best Actor in a Drama (Movie/TV Series) powered by Indomie

 

Stan Nze – Rattlesnake

Uzee Usman – Voiceless

Gabriel Afolayan – For Maria Ebun Pataki

Efa Iwara – This Lady Called Life

Femi Jacobs – Introducing The Kujus

Eyinna Nwigwe – Dear Affy

Timini Egbuson – Introducing The Kujus

Best Actress in a Comedy (Movie/TV Series) powered by Cowbell

 

Funke Akindele – Omo Ghetto (The Saga)

Bimbo Ademoye ­– Breaded Life

Nse Nkpe Etim – Quams Money

Bisola Aiyeola – Dwindle

Nancy Isime – Kambili: The Whole 30 Yards

Sarah Hassan – Just In Time

Best Actress in a Drama (Movie/TV Series) powered by Supa Komando

 

Asabe Madaki – Voiceless

Osas Ighodaro – Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story

Meg Otanwa – For Maria Ebun Pataki

Bisola Aiyeola – This Lady Called Life 2

Nancy Isime – Superstar

Genoveva Umeh – A Tune Away

Kehinde Bankole – Dear Affy

Best Supporting Actor (Movie/TV Series) powered by Octa FX

 

Bucci Franklin – Rattlesnake

Adjete Anang – Gold Coast Lounge

Odunlade Adekola – Jankariwo

Eric Roberts – A Soldier’s Story

Magaji Mijinyawa – Amina ­

Yemi Blaq – The New Normal

Country Hard – Tope Tedela

Best Supporting Actress (Movie/TV Series) powered by Lush

 

Bisola Aiyeola – Sugar Rush

Mercy Johnson – The New Normal

Clarion Chukwurah – Amina

Mumbi Maina – La Femme Anjola

Enado Odigie – The New Normal

Omowunmi Dada – Country Hard

Chioma Chukwuka Akpotha – Omo Ghetto (The Saga)

Best Short Film Or Online Video powered by MTN

 

Something About Zee – Mary Nsikanabasi Uyoh

Fractured – Abimbola Craig

Ounje Ale – Ozor Uche

Koro – Nicholas ‘Big Ghun’ Nartey

Kiitan – Korede Olayinka

Dices – Sandra Tetteh

I Am The Prostitute Mama Described – Taiwo Ogunnimo

 

NON-PUBLIC VOTING

 

Best Director (Movie) powered by Sunlight Detergent

 

La Femme Anjola – Mildred Okwo

Amina – Izu Ojukwu

Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story – Ramsey Nouah

Collision Course – Bolanle Austen-Peters

Voiceless – Robert O. Peters

Light In The Dark – Ekene Som Mekwunye

Namaste Wahala – Tiencepay Lawal & Hamisha Daryani Ahuja

 

Best Soundtrack (Movie/TV Series) powered by Pepsi

 

Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story – Larry Gaaga

Collision Course – Collision Course

Just In Time – Boumeester Lindsay & Kagwe Mungai

Amina –Dabs Agwom

Gold Coast Lounge – Pascal Aka & Raquel

Light In the Dark – Awele Mekwunye & Bizzouch

The White Line – Michael Pulse & Ponti Dikuua

 

Best Online Social Content Creator powered by Amstel

 

Multi Personality Disorder – Mr Macaroni

Nollywood Epic Love Story 1 & 2 (Parody) – Tee Kuro

Kayamata – Bukunmi Adeaga-Ilori

Mr Funny – Oga Sabinus

Road Rage – Taaooma

Of Line And Layers – Jacqueline Suowari

First Date-Mummy’s Boy – Edem Victor

Affiah-De Ja Vu – Elozonam Ogbolu

 

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series (Igbo) powered by Amstel

 

Nne-Ka – Uche Nnanna Maduka

Uhuruchi (Sunset) – Victor Iyke

Echezona – Victor Onwudiwe and Ugomma Onwe

Udene – Oma Nnadi

 

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series (Hausa)

 

Voiceless – Rogers Ofime

Sarki Goma Zamani Goma – Abubakar Bashir Maishadda

Bana Bakwai – Abubakar Bashir Maishadda

Tsangayar Asali – Abdulkadir Nuhu Aminu

Bayi – Diane Russet and Ayo Newo

 

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series (Yoruba)

 

Jankariwo – Bukunmi Oluwasina

Alasie – David Akande, Demola Yusuf, Edgard Leroy

Abeke – Samuel Oniyitan

Balokun – Olamide Akinmolayan

Ijolewa – Olapeju Wahab

Arodan – Wunmi Ajiboye

 

PS: The long list of nominees for the 2022 Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards will be published in the concluding part of this story.

 

 

izu

Izuchukwu Okosi is a Nigerian sports and entertainment journalist with two decades of experience in the media industry having begun his media journey in 2002 as an intern at Mundial Sports International (MSI) and Africa Independent Television (AIT), owners of Daar Communications Plc.

Izuchukwu Okosi is a Nigerian sports and entertainment journalist with two decades of experience in the media industry having begun his media journey in 2002 as an intern at Mundial Sports International (MSI) and Africa Independent Television (AIT), owners of Daar Communications Plc.


MOST READ

Follow Us

Latest from Entertainment

Don't Miss

African Magic Viewers Choice Awards 2: The Concluding Nominations

In the concluding part of the story 'Multichoice