AMVCA 2024:Full Nominations List

AMVCA 2024: Funke Akindele’s ‘A Tribe Called Judah’ Leads Nominations

4 months ago
3 mins read

Multichoice Nigeria has officially announced the nominees for this year’s Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards (AMVCA 2024), set to take place on May 11, 2024, at Eko Hotel and Suites in Lagos State.

Among the stellar line-up of nominees are industry luminaries such as Kehinde Bankole, Funke Akindele, Timini Egbuson, Adedimeji Lateef, Genoveva Umeh, and Stan Nze. The nominations span various categories, with notable films like Breath of Life, Blood Vessel, and A Tribe Called Judah leading the pack..

This year marks the 10th edition of the esteemed event, promising an evening filled with celebration and recognition of outstanding talent in African cinema. With films like Jagun Jagun, Mami Water, A Tribe Called Judah, and Breath of Life leading the nomination tally, anticipation for the awards ceremony is at an all-time high.

AMVCA 2024 Full Nominations List

Best Digital Content

National Treasure – Adebola Adeyela (Lizzy Jay)

Medical Negligence and Copyright Infringement – Isaac Ayomide Olayiwola (Layi Wasabi)

Hello Neighbour – Elozonam Ogbolu, Lina idoko and Jemima Osunde

The Boyfriend – Maryam Apaokagi-Greene

Best Indigenous Language Film (West Africa)

Mami Wata (CJ Fiery Obasi)

Jagun Jagun (Femi Adebayo)

Ijogbon (Kunle Afolayan)

Orisa (Odunlade Adekola)

Nana Akoto (Kwabena Gyansah)

Best Indigenous Language (East Africa)

Where The River Divides

Ormoilaa Ogol (The Strong One)

Wandongwa

Nakupenda

Itifaki

Best Indigenous Language (South Africa)

Service To Heart

Uncle Limbani

Motshameko O Kotsi

Best Multichoice Talent Factory Movie

Grown

Her Dark Past

Somewhere in Kole

Full Time Husband

The 11th Commandment

Mfumukazi

Best Scripted M-Net Original

Slum King

Half Open Window

Itura

The Passenger

Magic Room

Best Unscripted M-Net Original

What Will People Say

The Irabors’ Forever After

Nwuyee Bekee (Foreign Wives)

Date My Family Zambia

Royal Qlique (Season 2)

Best Indigenous M-Net Original

The Passenger

Nana Akoto

Apo

Irora Iya

Love Transfusion (Kiapo Cha Damu)

Best Short Film

T’egbon T’aburo

Broken Mask

Eighteenth Year

Man and Masquerades

A Place Called Forward

Best Supporting Actor

Alexx Ekubo (Afamefuna)

Demola Adedoyin (Breath of Life)

Ibrahim Yekini (Jagun Jagun: The Warrior)

Gregory Ojefua (This is Life)

Timini Egbuson (A Tribe Called Judah)

Levi Chikere (Blood Vessel)

Ropo Ewenla (Over the Bridge)

Best Supporting Actress

Joke Silva (Over the Bridge)

Fathia Williams (Jagun Jagun – The Warrior)

Bimbo Akintola (The Black Book)

Genoveva Umeh (Breath of Life)

Eliane Umuhire (Omen)

Tana Adelana (Ijogbon – Chaos)

Ejiro Onojaife (The Origin: Madam Koi Koi)

Best Lead Actor

Wale Ojo (Breath of Life)

Stan Nze (Afamefuna)

Marc Zinga (Omen)

Gideon Okeke (Egun)

David Ezekiel (Blood Vessel)

Richard Mofe Damijo (The Black Book)

Adedimeji Lateef (Jagun Jagun – The Warrior)

READ ALSO:AMVCA 2024: All You Need To Know About Head Judge, Key Dates

Best Lead Actress

Segilola Ogidan (Over The Bridge)

Lucie Debay (Omen)

Omowunmi Dada (Asiri Ade)

Ireti Doyle (The Origin: Madam Koi Koi)

Adaobi Dibor (Blood Vessel)

Evelyne Ily (Mami Wata)

Kehinde Bankole (Adire)

Funke Akindele (A Tribe Called Judah)

Best Cinematography

Mami Wata

Blood Vessel

Over The Bridge

Breath of Life

Jagun Jagun (The Warrior)

Ijogbon (Chaos)

Omen

Best Editing

Chuka Ejorh And Onyekachi Banjo

Holmes Awa

Alex Kamau And Victor Obok

Dayo Nathaniel

Antonio Ribeiro

Nathan Delannoy

Best Sound Design

Ava Momoh (Over the Bridge)

Daniel Pellerin and Amin Bhatia (Kipkemboi)

Grey Jones Ossai x2 (Breathe of Life and Blood Vessel)

Samy Bardet (Mami Wata)

Best Art Direction

Blood Vessel (Victor Akpan)

Over The Bridge (Abisola Omolade)

Breath of Life (Okechukwu Frost Nwankwo, Kelechi Odu)

The Black Book (Pat Nebo and Chima Temple)

Jagun Jagun: The Warrior (Tunji Afolayan)

Mami Wata (C.J Fiery Obasi)

Omen (Eve Martin)

Best Costume Design

Over The Bridge – Demola Adeyemi

Fumilayo Ransome – Kuti (Bolanle Austen- Peters, Ituen Basi, Folake Coker, Clement Effanga)

Jagun Jagun (Lola Awe)

Mami Wata (Bunmi Demilola Fashina)

Breathe of Life (Daniel Obasi)

Best Makeup

Over The Bridge (Francesca Otaigbe)

Mami Wata (Campbell Precious Arebamen)

Mojisola (Hadizat Gambo)

Jagun Jagun (Hakeem Onilogbo)

A Tribe Called Judah (Feyisayo Oyebisi)

Best Writing TV series

Skinny Girls in Transit (s7)- Bunmi Ajakaiye

Ifeanyi Barbara Chidi- Abdul Tijani- Ahmed

Wura (s2)- Jeffery David Musa, Olumide Kuti, Esther Oyiza Kokori

Visa On Arrival- Bovi Ugboma

MTV Shuga Naija- The MTV, Staying Alive Foundation

Volume – Mona Ombogo

Masquerades of Aniedo- Timendo Aghahowa, Motunde Akiode

Slum King- Donald Tombia, Ifeanyi Barbara Chidi, Fatimah Binta Gimsay, Xavier Ighordje

Best Writing Movie

Breathe Of Life – BB Sasore

Over The Bridge – Tosin Otudeko

Fumilayo Ransome Kuti – Tunde Babalola

Jagun Jagun – Adebayo Tijani

Afamefuna – Anyanwu Sandra Adaora

ATCJ – Funke Ayotunde Akindele, Collins Okoh & Akinlabi Ishola

Mami Wata – CJ Obasi

Best Documentary

Ormoilaa Ogol (The Strong One)

Lobola – A Bride’s True Price?

Empalikino (Forgiveness)

The Water Manifesto: Osun (Water For Gold)

Sowing Hope

Best Series (Scripted)

Volume

Wura (s2)

Slum King

Itura

Chronicles

Best Series (Unscripted)

Lol Naija (s1)

Nightlife in Lasgidi

The Real Housewives of Lagos

Gh Queens (s2)

Mutale Mwanza Unscripted (s1)

Best Director

Moses Inwang (Blood Vessel)

Adebayo Tijani & Tope Adebayo (Jagun Jagun)

BB Sasore (Breath of Life)

Johnscott Enah (Half Heaven)

J. Fiery Obasi ( Mami Wata)

Kayode Kasum (Afamefuna)

Tolu Ajayi (Over The Bridge)

Best Movie

Funmilayo Ransome-Kuti

Breath of Life

Over The Bridge

Blood Vessel

A Tribe Called Judah

The Black Book

Mami Wata

Somto

Somto is an Entertainment Reporter with a passion for uncovering the latest stories in the world of entertainment. As a dedicated journalist, Somto delivers in-depth reporting, exclusive interviews, and breaking news coverage.

She covers a wide range of topics, from celebrity interviews to industry trends and film reviews.

As an Entertainment Reporter for Prime Business Africa, She continues to provide comprehensive and insightful coverage of the entertainment industry, offering readers an insider's perspective on the latest developments and trends. She is a trusted source for breaking news, exclusive interviews, and thought-provoking analyses.

Somto is dedicated to providing valuable information and entertainment to her audience while upholding the highest standards of journalistic integrity.

Follow Somto on social media:

LinkedIn: Somtochukwu Bisina

#EntertainmentReporter #MediaProfessional #Journalism

Somto is an Entertainment Reporter with a passion for uncovering the latest stories in the world of entertainment. As a dedicated journalist, Somto delivers in-depth reporting, exclusive interviews, and breaking news coverage.

She covers a wide range of topics, from celebrity interviews to industry trends and film reviews.

As an Entertainment Reporter for Prime Business Africa, She continues to provide comprehensive and insightful coverage of the entertainment industry, offering readers an insider's perspective on the latest developments and trends. She is a trusted source for breaking news, exclusive interviews, and thought-provoking analyses.

Somto is dedicated to providing valuable information and entertainment to her audience while upholding the highest standards of journalistic integrity.

Follow Somto on social media:

LinkedIn: Somtochukwu Bisina

#EntertainmentReporter #MediaProfessional #Journalism


MOST READ

Follow Us

Latest from Entertainment

Don't Miss

Nbn flier

5 Biggest Snubs At 2024 AMVCA

At this year’s African Magic Viewers Choice Awards