AMVCA 2024: 'Tribe Called Judah Leaves Empty Handed',

AMVCA 2024: ‘Tribe Called Judah Leaves Empty Handed’, See Full Winners List

21 hours ago
3 mins read

The African Magic Viewers Choice Awards(AMVCA) was held on Saturday, May 11, 2024 at the Eko Hotel, Lagos, bringing the best cinema creators in Africa under a single roof.

Among the nominees, Over the Bridge emerged as a formidable force with an impressive 12 nods, closely followed by Mami Wata with 11. However, it was the Prime Video original, Breath of Life, that stole the spotlight, clinching five wins in major categories.

Breath of Life dominated the evening, leading in every categories such as Best Supporting Actress, Best Supporting Actor, Best Lead Actor, Best Director, and most importantly, Best Movie. Despite not receiving a nomination, Chimezie Imo, who delivered a stellar performance alongside Wale Ojo, was honored with the Trailblazer Award, adding another accolade to the film’s haul.

READ ALSO:AMVCA 2024: Genoveva Umeh Wins Best Supporting Actress

Other notable winners included Over the Bridge and Jagun Jagun, each claiming two awards. CJ Obasi’s acclaimed masterpiece, Mami Wata, secured a win for Best Makeup, while prominent titles like Afamefuna and A Tribe Called Judah unfortunately went home empty-handed.

See all the AMVCA 2024 winners below:

Best Makeup

Francesca Otaigbe (Over the Bridge)

Campbell Precious (Mami Wata) – Winner

Hadizat Gambo (Mojisola)

Hakeem Onilogbo (Jagun Jagun – The Warrior)

Feyisayo Oyebisi (A Tribe Called Judah)

Best Art Direction

Blood Vessel (Victor Akpan)

Over The Bridge (Abisola Omolade) – Winner

Breath of Life (Okechukwu Frost Nwankwo, Kelechi Odu)

The Black Book (Pat Nebo and Chima Temple)

Jagun Jagun: The Warrior (Tunji Afolayan)

Mami Wata (C.J Fiery Obasi)

Omen (Eve Martin)

Best Costume Design

Demola Adeyemi (Over The Bridge)

Bolanle Austin Peters, Ituen Basi, Folake Coker and Clement Effanga (Funmilayo Ransome-Kuti)

Lola Awe (Jagun Jagun: The Warrior) – Winner

Bunmi Demilola Fashina (Mami Wata)

Daniel Obasi (Breath of Life)

Best Writing TV Series

Skinny Girl in Transit (Season 7)

Wura (Season 2)

Visa on Arrival

MTV Shuga Naija

Volume – Winner

Masquerades of Aniedo

Slum King

Best Writing in a Movie

Breath of Life (BB Sasore)

Over The Bridge (Tosin Otudeko)

Funmilayo Ransome-Kuti (Tunde Babalola) – Winner

Jagun Jagun: The Warrior (Adebayo Tijani)

Afamefuna (Anyanwu Sandra Adaora)

A Tribe Called Judah (Olufunke Ayotunde Akindele, Collins Okoh and Akinlabi Ishola)

Mami Wata (CJ Fiery Obasi)

READ ALSO:AMVCA 2024: ‘Breath Of Life’ Wins Best Movie

Best Sound Design

Ava Momoh (Over the Bridge)

Daniel Pellerin and Amin Bhatia (Kipkemboi)

Grey Jones Ossai (Blood Vessel) – Winner

Grey Jones Ossai (Breath of Life)

Samy Bardet (Mami Wata)

Best Editing

Chuka Ejorh And Onyekachi Banjo (Over The Bridge)

Holmes Awa (Breath of Life)

Alex Kamau And Victor Obok (Volume)

Dayo Nathaniel (Ogeere – Earth)

Antonio Ribeiro (The Black Book) – Winner

Nathan Delannoy (Mami Wata)

Best Indigenous Language Film (West Africa)

Mami Wata (CJ Fiery Obasi)

Jagun Jagun (Femi Adebayo) – Winner

Ijogbon (Kunle Afolayan)

Orisa (Odunlade Adekola)

Nana Akoto (Kwabena Gyansah)

Best Indigenous Language Film (East Africa)

Where The River Divides

Ormoilaa Ogol (The Strong One) – Winner

Wandongwa

Nakupenda

Itifaki

Best Indigenous Language Film (South Africa)

Service To Heart

Uncle Limbani

Motshameko O Kotsi – Winner

Best Documentary

Ormoilaa Ogol (The Strong One)

Lobola, A Bride’s True Price? – Winner

Empalikino (Forgiveness)

The Water Manifesto: Osun (Water for Gold)

Sowing Hope

Best Cinematography

Mami Wata (Lílis Soares)

Blood Vessel (Gideon Chukwu)

Over The Bridge (KC Obiajulu) – Winner

Breath of Life (Ola Cardoso)

Jagun Jagun – The Warrior (Adeoluwa Owu)

Ijogbon – Chaos (Adekunle Nodash Adejuyigbe)

Omen (Joachim Philippe)

Best Indigenous M-Net Original

The Passenger

Nana Akoto

Apo

Irora Iya – Winner

Love Transfusion (Kiapo Cha Damu)

Best Digital Content

National Treasure – Adebola Adeyela (Lizzy Jay)

Medical Negligence and Copyright Infringement – Isaac Ayomide Olayiwola (Layi Wasabi) – Winner

Hello Neighbour – Elozonam Ogbolu, Lina idoko and Jemima Osunde

The Boyfriend – Maryam Apaokagi-Greene

Best Short Film

T’egbon T’aburo

Broken Mask – Winner

Eighteenth Year

Man and Masquerades

A Place Called Forward

Best Unscripted M-Net Original

What Will People Say

The Irabors’ Forever After

Nwuyee Bekee (Foreign Wives) – Winner

Date My Family Zambia

Royal Qlique (Season 2)

Best Scripted M-Net Original

Slum King – Winner

Half Open Window

Itura

The Passenger

Magic Room

Best Supporting Actress

Joke Silva (Over the Bridge)

Fathia Williams (Jagun Jagun – The Warrior)

Bimbo Akintola (The Black Book)

Genoveva Umeh (Breath of Life) – Winner

Eliane Umuhire (Omen)

Tana Adelana (Ijogbon – Chaos)

Ejiro Onojaife (The Origin: Madam Koi Koi)

Best Supporting Actor

Alexx Ekubo (Afamefuna)

Demola Adedoyin (Breath of Life) – Winner

Itele d Icon (Jagun Jagun: The Warrior)

Gregory Ojefua (This is Life)

Timini Egbuson (A Tribe Called Judah)

Levi Chikere (Blood Vessel)

Ropo Ewenla (Over the Bridge)

Trailblazer Award

Chimezie Imo – Winner

Industry Merit Award

Idowu Philips (Iya Rainbow) – Winner

Richard Mofe-Damijo – Winner

Best Lead Actress

Segilola Ogidan (Over the Bridge)

Lucie Debay (Omen)

Omowunmi Dada (Asiri Ade)

Ireti Doyle (The Origin: Madam Koi Koi)

Adaobi Dibor (Blood Vessel)

Evelyne Ily (Mami Wata)

Kehinde Bankole (Adire) – Winner

Funke Akindele (A Tribe Called Judah)

Best Lead Actor

Wale Ojo (Breath of Life) – Winner

Stan Nze (Afamefuna)

Marc Zinga (Omen)

Gideon Okeke (Egun)

David Ezekiel (Blood Vessel)

Richard Mofe Damijo (The Black Book)

Adedimeji Lateef (Jagun Jagun – The Warrior)

Gabriel Afolayan (This is Lagos)

Best Multichoice Talent Factory Movie

Grown

Her Dark Past – Winner

Somewhere in Kole

Full Time Husband

The 11th Commandment

Mfumukazi

Best Scripted Series

Volume

Wura (Season 2)

Slum King

Itura – Winner

Chronicles

Best Unscripted Series

Lol Naija (Season 1)

Nightlife In Lasgidi

The Real Housewives Of Lagos (Season 2)

Gh Queens (Season 2) – Winner

Mutale Mwanza Unscripted (Season 1)

Best Director

Moses Inwang (Blood Vessel)

Adebayo Tijani And Tope Adebayo (Jagun Jagun – The Warrior)

BB Sasore (Breath of Life) – Winner

Johnscott Enah (Half Heaven)

C.J. Fiery Obasi (Mami Wata)

Kayode Kasum (Afamefuna)

Tolu Ajayi (Over The Bridge)

Best Movie

Funmilayo Ransome-Kuti

Breath of Life – Winner

Over The Bridge

Blood Vessel

A Tribe Called Judah

The Black Book

Mami Wata

Somto is an Entertainment Reporter with a passion for uncovering the latest stories in the world of entertainment. As a dedicated journalist, Somto delivers in-depth reporting, exclusive interviews, and breaking news coverage.

She covers a wide range of topics, from celebrity interviews to industry trends and film reviews.

As an Entertainment Reporter for Prime Business Africa, She continues to provide comprehensive and insightful coverage of the entertainment industry, offering readers an insider's perspective on the latest developments and trends. She is a trusted source for breaking news, exclusive interviews, and thought-provoking analyses.

Somto is dedicated to providing valuable information and entertainment to her audience while upholding the highest standards of journalistic integrity.

Follow Somto on social media:

LinkedIn: Somtochukwu Bisina

#EntertainmentReporter #MediaProfessional #Journalism

Somto is an Entertainment Reporter with a passion for uncovering the latest stories in the world of entertainment. As a dedicated journalist, Somto delivers in-depth reporting, exclusive interviews, and breaking news coverage.

She covers a wide range of topics, from celebrity interviews to industry trends and film reviews.

As an Entertainment Reporter for Prime Business Africa, She continues to provide comprehensive and insightful coverage of the entertainment industry, offering readers an insider's perspective on the latest developments and trends. She is a trusted source for breaking news, exclusive interviews, and thought-provoking analyses.

Somto is dedicated to providing valuable information and entertainment to her audience while upholding the highest standards of journalistic integrity.

Follow Somto on social media:

LinkedIn: Somtochukwu Bisina

#EntertainmentReporter #MediaProfessional #Journalism

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


MOST READ

Follow Us

Latest from Entertainment

AMVCA 2024: 'Tribe Called Judah Leaves Empty Handed',

AMVCA 2024: Major Categories And Nominees

The African Magic Viewers Choice Awards (AMVCAs) 2024 is a double celebration — a celebration of excellence in the African film industry and the marking of a decade doing it.  Among these,
‘I’m Quiting Music’- Davido

‘I’m Quitting Music’- Davido

Nigerian afrobeats singer David Adeleke, aka Davido, has hinted at quitting music. The ‘Stand Strong’ crooner said he would quit music after his next album. READ ALSO: Davido Announces New Music The

Don't Miss

AMVCA 2024: Genoveva Umeh Wins Best Supporting Actress

AMVCA 2024: Genoveva Umeh Wins Best Supporting Actress

Genoveva Umeh won the award for the Best